|Availability:||Out of stock|
|Delivery time:||Delivery time on request|
Please note, if an order within the Netherlands weighs more than 30 kilos, we’ll ship per pallet and we will charge different shipping costs, these costs will be calculated automatically in your shopping cart.
For pallet shipments abroad, please contact us for a customized quote via [email protected] or +31502053300.
It is increasingly difficult for Swallows and House Martins to find suitable nest-building material in our modern world. The mud they do find, if any, is often poor quality. In addition, the walls of buildings are nowadays often very smooth As a result, nests tend to fall down, sometimes with the nestlings inside. In many places, the vibration caused by heavy vehicles shakes the nests loose.
Our Schwegler Nests, made of wood-concrete with a 75% wood content, are far superior to natural nests and are a direct way to help House Martins.
A variety models is available for different locations and species. In many regions the entire swallow population depends on artificial nesting aids.
Swallows are popular birds and are regarded as the bringers of good luck. They feed on flying insects such as swarms of greenfly, crane flies, mosquitoes and houseflies. They prefer to hunt in the immediate vicinity of their nesting sites.
Advantages of Schwegler nests:
• unlimited life
• breathable material ensures a balanced temperature
• easy to clean and inspect
• vibration does not dislodge them
• swallows can occupy the nests as soon as they return from their winter quarters in Africa
Material: Bowl-shaped nest made of air-permeable wood-concrete and a backing board made of exterior grade, formaldehyde-free chipboard to prevent warping.
Double nest:House Martins are very sociable and will more readily use nests that are arranged in pairs. Can be installed in groups to form large colonies.
Siting:Under eaves on the externals walls of buildings. House Martins never nest inside buildings. Install on the sheltered side of the building.
Height above ground:Minimum height 2 m.
Period of occupancy (Europe):From middle/end of April to middle/end of September.
Breeding period:Eggs are laid from early/mid-May until August. The birds raise one or two broods each year.
Distribution:Europe, North Africa, parts of Asia. In Europe they regularly breed at altitudes up to 2,000 m above sea level.
Cleaning:Can be used for years without cleaning. However, if possible it is advisable to inspect the nests frequently and to clean them if necessary.
Popular sites:Against a light background or wooden boards. Swallows and martins tend to return to the same nesting site year after year. Consequently it may take some time before they colonise new areas. Once they have chosen a nesting site there are virtually no limits to the size of a colony of House Martin nests.